Privacy Policy 

Introduction

This Policy sets out how Language Discovery ("Language Discovery") collects, stores and uses the personal information of schools, and staff and students of schools who use Palaygo (Language Discovery Online) ("you") and explains:

  • What kind of information is collected;
  • How it is collected;
  • How it is managed;
  • How it is used;
  • How you can access and update the information relating to the school and its students.


Scope of this policy

This policy applies to information collected from your Palaygo (Language Discovery Online) Project Application Form ("Application Form"), from the website at www.languagediscovery.asia and www.palaygo.net ("Website") as well as any other additional information requested by Language Discovery.

Legislation and Standards

This policy is intended to comply with the requirements of relevant Australian legislation, namely the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth). Language Discovery recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the users of Palaygo (Language Discovery Online) and other persons. You may obtain further information on privacy matters, including the Privacy Act's National Privacy Principles, by visiting the following website: www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of personal information

What kind of information is collected?

Language Discovery initially collects and holds information relevant to its provision of the Palaygo (Language Discovery Online) project and its Website. The personal information collected may include the following details:

Student's first name;

Student's gender;

Student's age;

School's name, address, e-mail address and telephone number;

School's recess and lunch times;

Language class details, such as name of language teacher and times of language class.

How is it collected?

The information collection process usually begins when a completed Application Form is received by Language Discovery. Language Discovery may also request staff, students and schools to provide additional information.

How Language Discovery uses personal information

Language Discovery uses the information contained in its files, records and computer database primarily for the following purposes:

  • To create an account ID for each student which includes the student's first name;
  • To incorporate the student's gender and age into their account profile for the purposes of facilitating exchanges between students;
  • Managing and administering the Palaygo (Language Discovery Online) project and the Website.

How is it stored and managed?

Some information from the Application Form is transferred to and stored electronically in a computer database managed by Language Discovery. Other collected information will appear on the Website, as set out above. Other parts of the collected information will be held in paper form in files at the administration office of Language Discovery. Information will be kept only as long as it is necessary for its proper use by Language Discovery, or as is permitted by law. The paper files, Website and the electronic database will be cleared regularly of unused or outdated information except where archiving is required.

Language Discovery has processes and policies to protect the personal information they hold under their control from:

  • Unauthorised access;
  • Improper use;
  • Alteration;
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Security and Quality Issues

Restrictions on Access

No persons other than Language Discovery and its employees, agents and contractors are authorised to access any information held by Language Discovery. All persons who are allowed by Language Discovery to have access to the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and to comply with relevant privacy laws and this policy.

Information Accuracy

Language Discovery is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate and secure. Language Discovery will not disclose personal information to another organisation or individual without your consent except where required by law or regulation, or where Language Discovery reasonably believes that it is necessary on health or public safety grounds or for reasons of duty of care.

Identifiers

We do not adopt identifiers used by government agencies to identify schools, students or staff. These include but not limited to identifiers used by Medicare, Centrelink or the Australian Tax Office.

Changes to the Language Discovery Privacy Policy

Language Discovery may update or make changes to this policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy will be available at our Website at: www.languagediscovery.org/en/privacy.html 

Queries, complaints and access to personal information

If you wish to review or update information about you held by Language Discovery, or make a complaint about the way your information has been stored or managed, or have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy you are invited to contact the Privacy Officer at:

Language Discovery

Address: Level 17, 31 Queen Street Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: (03) 9111 0192 

Email: info@languagediscovery.org

Web: www.languagediscovery.com.au

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Language Discovery ("We, Us"), its employees, agents and contractors will be in no way liable for any loss, personal injury or damages suffered or incurred by a user ("Website User") of the website located at www.languagediscovery.asia and www.palaygo.net ("the Website") or by a Website User's school, parent or guardian arising from or in connection with the Website User's use of the Website (whether through negligence or otherwise). 

The Website acts as a forum to allow Website Users to exchange messages with one another. We have no control over and therefore are not responsible for any material posted on the Website or exchanges communicated through the Website by Website Users or others. To the fullest extent permissible at law, we make no representation or warranty regarding the quality, safety, truth, accuracy or legality of the content exchanged, posted or provided to Website Users on, via or in connection with the Website. The Website Users agree to be responsible for any exchanges communicated with any other party via the Website and to adhere to any rules on the Website. We recommend that Website Users do not provide other Website Users with their physical address, telephone numbers or other personal information, without consent from a parent of guardian.

We do not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to our services, and operation of our site may be interfered with by factors outside our control.

Website Users, their parents or guardians and schools consent to the Website User's profiles being disclosed on the Website which is accessible by and through registered students and schools in Japan.

Updated 29 February, 2012

Top© 2012-2016 Language Discovery